Monday, 25 November 2013

"Six-y" football sees City thrash sorry Spurs



Pic from: whoateallthepies














MANCHESTER CITY 6 - 0 TOTTENHAM 


Jesus Navas 1', 90' 
Sandro (OG) 34'
Aguero 41', 50'
Negredo 55' 



Manchester City put on another clinic of fantastic football at the Etihad Stadium as the Blues torn Tottenham Hotspur apart, winning 6-0 in front of their home fans.
It`s been levelled at Manchester City this season, that they have become complacent side away from home and that with all the talent they have at their disposal, that they have should be faring better away from home.
Their home form at the Etihad Stadium however, has been dominating no doubt about that and never more so was that evident than victory on Sunday, with the home side showing that in abundance with the thrashing of the North London side.



 City looked to bounce back from their last game, when the Blues suffered a 1-0 defeat to Sunderland, up on Wearside before the International break. Tottenham themselves were looking to get back to winning ways too, as they were defeated by the same score by Newcastle United at White Hart Lane, so both sides were hoping to get back to winning ways.
City had the best of the head to head in recent times, with the Blues winning 4 of the last 5 games against Spurs with and in this match they looked like they improve on that stat, as it took just 13 seconds into the match for the opening goal.



Navas scores in 13 seconds: pic:DailyMirror
Hugo Lloris terrible kick out from a back pass after 6 seconds, saw the French International keeper clearance go straight to the feet of Sergio Aguero whose then ran towards the area and strike on goal from outside the area, which  palmed the ball away by the Tottenham goalkeeper to the left to Spurs penalty area.
City`s Spanish midfielder Jesus Navas, then put a ball with pace over the despairing jump of Lloris and gave the home side a cracking start to the game as they were up 1-0 up in no time. 
Spurs game plan was thrown out the window by going behind so early, but the away team nearly responded minutes later, when a cross by Kyle Walker saw both Martin Demichelis and Keeper Costel Pantillimon miss the ball completely as it  took a bounce just before them as it deceived the pait.
From then, the ball fell to Lamela in the area and his shot was diverted away from Demichelis, with City all at sea from a ball that should have been dealt with easily.





Spurs enjoyed a good sustained pressure for a few minutes, as they had possession but wasn`t making it count for much, City or mainly Aguero, should have done better with a move he helped to create.
The Argentine striker ran towards the visitors defense as he played a lovely move with striker partner Alvaro Negredo, with the Spanish striker dinking a little ball back to Aguero and seen the  little striker trying to be clever and lift it over the goalkeeper , but saw Lloris deny him when it looked easier to have just placed or rifle it in.
Paulinho then wanted a penalty for the Away side, when he felt Yaya Toure touched his leg in the area and went down, but it was very minimal contact if any on the Tottenham man at all.
 Toure wasn`t in the game at all in the first half hour of play, as he looked a lost player out on the pitch as he wasn`t the usual energetic type player, that you expect from him.




City then had a penalty claim turned down by Howard Webb, when Samir Nasri went to pull the trigger in the area and Brazilian defender for Spurs Sandro, slid in well with a challenge that managed to stop the ex-Arsenal man from scoring.
Moments later, Sandro then seemed to crouch down for some unknown reason and wasn`t till later, that it due to the Spurs man throwing up on the pitch as he wasn`t feel well.
Not long after he was feeling sick again, as this time City made it 2-0 after another kick by Lloris started the move off, with the Keepers clearance headed back by Fernandinho on the half way line and to the path of Samir Nasri.
Nasri then put ball into the area for Aguero, who controlled it and saw his shot saved by the Spurs goalkeeper only to fall to Negredo, whose shot was on target but came back off Sandro legs, when Kaboul had blocked the initial shot only to find the way in the back of the opposition`s net.




Aguero makes it 3-0  pic: theguardian
In the 40th minute, Manchester City made it 3-0 when some more good build up play by the home side, saw Pablo Zabaleta set Navas off down the Spurs left and a Navas cross found Sergio Aguero, who just directed it goal wards and gave the home side a 3-0 lead to take into the half time break.




Second half saw former Blues striker Emannuel Adebayor come on as substitute for the away side, as they looked to try and find a way back in the game.
Negredo help`s City on their 2nd goal Pic: theguardian
Yaya Toure finally turned up in the second half for the home side and it was him who helped engineer the 4th goal for the Blues, when a move between him, Fernandinho and a nice little neat pass by Nasri, saw the Ivorian gallop forward onto the ball and had Kyle Walker trying to catch him. But he managed to hold off the challenge and put a ball across for Aguero who put home for a 4-0 lead and leave Tottenham in disarray as they were being massacred by the Manuel Pellegrini side and saw a few fans heading to the exits in the Spurs end.
Samir Nasri nearly made it five for the home side, when the Frenchman was cutting the Spurs players to shreds in his own half, managed to play a ball to Aguero and when he got the ball to him, he tried to play a cross to back post with the outside of right foot, but instead got it horribly wrong and saw it bounce against the bar instead for a near fluke goal.




They did make it 5-0  though in the 54th minute, when a through ball by Fernandinho cut right through the spine of the Tottenham side and saw Negredo take a little touch before he smashed it past Lloris for a great strike by the Spanish forward. 
Mousa Dembele then had a rare effort for the North Londoner`s, as they lacked any kind of attacking threat towards Pantillimon.
Toure came close to scoring, after a quick pass by Jesus Navas saw the Ivorian run onto the ball and shoot over the a bar.
Adebayor then had a chance to give Spurs a consolation goal as he tried to side foot past the City keeper, but Pantillion stood up to the task and saw the tall keeper block his effort.




Fernandinho then missed a great chance to open his scoring account for City, when a ball fizzed in by Negredo came to the Brazilian midfielder unmarked and he managed to somehow mis-kick against his other leg and watch it go out for a goal kick.

Time was running down and not soon enough for Andre Villas-Boas side and his players, but as they still had to suffer one more painful goal by the home side.  When a James Milner long ball up field, saw Jesus Navas run on the pass saw him out run Vertonghen, to coolly put past Lloris and finished what he help start, by scoring the 6th goal and equal to the amount of goals Spurs had conceded away from home in the season so far.    







Monday, 18 November 2013

Bakrlik helps Phoenix edge over Swindon





















MANCHESTER PHOENIX    3 -  2    SWINDON WILDCATS


Psurny, Archer, Bakrlik                                                                                           Hoog, Symonds











  
Saturday Night saw an below par Manchester Phoenix grind out a victory at the Altrincham Ice Dome as they beat the Swindon Wildcats 3-2, in a game that saw that saw them edge the Wiltshire outfit.
Manchester came into the match sat on top of the EPL (English Premier League) table with both teams tied on the same amount of points with the reigning champions Guildford Flames, who picked up a win on the road at Telford 6-3 while the Phoenix were playing the opening period of their game.
Not for the first time in recent weeks, Phoenix found themselves one down under a minute of play when the Swindon Wildcats first shot in the game saw it beat Steve Fone at near post after just 31 seconds into the match, thanks to a blaster from Swedish defenseman Jonas Hoog . The Swindon man skated down the Phoenix right before firing shot just inside the face-off circle and it gave the Wildcats the early 1-0 lead, with Swindon Captain Shane Moore assisting on it.
Swindon couldn`t believe their luck, as exactly a minute after their first goal they then doubled their lead when Alex Symonds shot got deflected by Ben Wood`s stick and beat Steve Fone in the Phoenix nets at 1:31, to make it a 2-0 score to the Wiltshire club as Sam Smith helped on the goal.






Manchester were extremely poor for the opening period while Swindon played a good road game, as the Wildcats had a short bench after they released Finnish forward Juha Silvander after hewas let go by Ryan Aldridge who felt he wasn`t contributing enough to the side after posting only 3 goals and 8 assists in 16 games. 
Swindon were the better side in the first period as they frustrated the home side with their play, plus it didn`t help too when the Phoenix players deciding to check their own players instead of the red shirts of Swindon. It was a horror show by the home side in the opening 10 minutes of play, as they just couldn`t get to grips with the game what so ever. Passing by the Phoenix either saw them go astray or going to the sticks of the opposition, as they just weren`t at the races at all. 
Manchester started to show some improvement mid way through the period, when they started to take some meaningful shots on Wildcats netminder Stevie Lyle who wasn`t exactly having a solid game in the Swindon nets, as he was looking unsure and not comfortable at all.






At the other end Fone wasn`t having his most memorable game for the Phoenix, as the two early strikes by the visitors will be two he will most definitely want back as he tried to shrug off the two early blows, he did slowly regain his confidence as the game went on for the home side.
Phoenix were coming into the game more and more, yet they weren`t looking that threatening compared to past games so far at the Ice Dome this season. 
Swindon netminder Stevie Lyle then picked up a Delay of game call at 2:34 when he shot it out of play and Referee John Liptrott pointed to the penalty box to which a team mate sat out his penalty. 
Manchester did respond as at 6:46 in the period, a solid build play up by the Phoenix forwards saw them pull it back to a one goal game when James Archer pass to Player-Coach Tony Hand was then passed towards forward Michal Psurny and the man from the Czech Republic, then tapped it home with Lyle and 'Cats defense leaving the back post open and went into the break with the Wildcats taking a 2-1 lead.







Second period of play, saw Manchester up it a bit in the attacking ranks as they started to take more threatening shots on the Swindon nets with  Lyle  making stops from the forwards of the home side to preserve the Wildcats lead.
 James Archer then picked up a Hooking penalty at 24:59, which then gave Swindon a chance to extend their lead on the powerplay, Phoenix killed it off successfully and then minutes after sitting a penalty, James Archer popped up and scored for a 2-2 game with Joe Graham and Michal Psurny grabbing assists on the goal at 29:40. 






The game was more end to end now with both sides having chances as the puck seemed to be on like a see saw, due the amount of times it was going end to end. Swindon thought they had retook the lead again in the period, when an attack by the Wildcats saw Henrik Sandvik trip up Joe Graham who then slid in his own goals, knocking the net off in the processt. Sandvik then ended up too in the goals with the puck next to him with arms stretched up in celebrations, only to see the ref signal no goal as the nets were dislodged before the puck went in and despite a couple of remonstrating Wildcats to the referee, the goal remained washed out.






Jonas Hoog then found himself one on one with Fone and the Manchester goaltender denied the Swedish forward with a golden chance to give Swindon the lead again, with the Phoenix defence caught napping at the back.
Phoenix not for the first time had a good deal of constant pressure and puck retention in the 'Cats zone, which saw Lyle thwart the goal attempts of Manchester as both netminders kept it a tied game.
Wildcats Captain Shane Moore, then headed to the box at 38:27 after he was caught for Cross checking Tony Hand at the front of his own nets and gave Manchester a powerplay to which they didn`t produce anything of note. Neither side managed to score in the remaining few minutes of the second and saw both sides head into the final period level 2-2, with Andy McKinney picking up two minutes for Tripping at 40:00 just before the end.







In the final stanza, Manchester paced themselves as Swindon`s short bench tired and Manchester looked to try and capitalise whenever they could. The home side had a long spell of possession as they camped in the visitor’s zone for at least a minute and tired the opponents out.
Swindon survived the home side attacks as Phoenix were looking the better side now, Swindon just couldn`t avoid keeping the puck of out their net in the period as the Phoenix scored at 51:49 through Frankie Bakrlik. The goal came about`s after Robin Kovar kicked a pass out to Luke Boothroyd, whose pass saw him aim towards Bakrlik at the front of the net and the puck bounced in off  the back of Bakrlik skate.
The Swindon player marking Bakrlik was more bothered pushing and shoving the Czech forward than the puck and saw him help Phoenix out as his shove saw Bakrlik move a bit quicker across and catch the back of his skate beautiful to deflect past Lyle and see it trickle in for a 3-2 lead for Manchester.
Swindon couldn`t find the goal to tie the game late on as Phoenix held on for the victory and remain top of the table against joint top side the Guildford Flames, who they played down in Surrey Sunday evening. 





* Phoenix went down 4-2 in the clash between the top two in Guildford, as it was another Former Phoenix forward to haunt the Manchester club. Last time round it was Tom Duggan breaking Phoenix hearts, this time it was Marcus Kristoffersson who scored 2 late goals for the home side as they opened up a 2 point gap at the top of the EPL TABLE. Phoenix forwards James Archer and a late strike by Frantisek Bakrlik were on target for Manchester as they look to bounce back next weekend in their solitary game against 3rd placed Basingstoke Bison.






English Premier LeagueGPWOTWOTLLGFGAPts
1Guildford Flames21160231016434
2Manchester Phoenix2013223975032
3Basingstoke Bison2012224795430
4Milton Keynes Lightning1810206716024
5Slough Jets2081110727719
6Swindon Wildcats2053111587517
7Sheffield Steeldogs2162112668517
8Peterborough Phantoms1960310628315
9Bracknell Bees2042311568315
10Telford Tigers1941014538410






Manc Phoenix Official Podcast: http://manchesterphoenix.blogspot.co.uk/2013/11/a-tough-weekend.html?spref=fb


THE ANGRY BUDGIE PODCAST: https://soundcloud.com/the-angry-budgie/the-angry-budgie-podcast-2-at



Wednesday, 13 November 2013

Phoenix goal blitz sees them Muzzle the 'Dogs













MANCHESTER PHOENIX 6 
SHEFFIELD STEELDOGS 4

  6  -  4 



 A slightly bizarre game saw the Manchester Phoenix  overcome the Sheffield Steeldogs 6-4 at the  Altrincham Ice dome, after a rampant second period  performance by the home side, saw the Phoenix  score 4 unanswered goals in the space of 2:08 to set  the Phoenix on their way to victory. Phoenix had  found themselves trailing 2-1, before the a crazy  period of Phoenix goals caused them to turn the  game on it`s proverbial head well and truly, as they  then led 6-2 after the second period break.


Andre Payette wearing a Phoenix shirt
Manchester and Sheffield games are always competitive and physical encounters and this match proved to be no different either. Both sides came into the this ‘Roses derby' having picked up wins the night before, with the Steeldogs shutting out the MK Lightning 3-0 at home and the Phoenix winning on their travels ,3-2 down at the Hangar in Slough after an overtime winner by ex Slough Jets man Frantisek Bakrlik netting the game winning goal. 
In the pre-match warm up Sheffield Steeldogs Player-Coach Andre Payette wore a Manchester Phoenix Children In Need charity shirt as part of a bet he had with Phoenix TV & podcast contributer Jim "Tambo" Piper, the bet being which ever side lost the previous encounter between the two sides then the other would wear a shirt of their rival club. As it was Phoenix had won the match in Sheffield, meaning that Payette had to wear to a Phoenix shirt in warm up and the Sheffield coach was true to his word and once again donned a Manchester Phoenix shirt. 









The game started off fast paced and with the first attack in the game for the Steeldogs, saw Andy Hirst try a one-time shot that struck the post and then came out sharply to Lubomir Kohorn and the Sheffield forward didn`t need a second invite, as he beat Steve Fone with a quick tap home for a 1-0 lead to the White Rose county after just 44 seconds in the match gone.
The response was almost instant by the home side, when Richard Bentham and James Archer played the puck round the boards around the Sheffield end, where Archer then passed the puck to the front of net where there was loads of space for the Czech forward Michal Psurny to skate freely into and blast home past Dalibor Sedlar in the Steeldogs nets for a 1-1 game at 1:10.
 Frankie Bakrlik then created a chance for himself from his own end, when he dispossessed the puck just outside his own zone and seen the Czech forward then skated up ice into the Sheffield zone and let rip finding nothing but the pipe, as it pinged round the rink.



Sheffield then found themselves not surprisingly on the penalty kill, as Lee Haywood was called for Tripping as he upended Richard Bentham in front of his teams nets and then tried a desperate attempt to drawn a Phoenix man into a penalty. Jacob Corson-Heron then gave him a little shove and the tall Haywood then went down like a sack of potatoes from the smallest of touches by the smallest man on the ice at the time, the move even had his team mates look at him funny too over at 7:15.
 Greg Wood followed Heywood into the box 11 seconds later, when he threw a punch at Bakrlik who was positioned in the slot , before Wood swung at him and made himself to look foolish at 7:26 as it put the Phoenix on a 5 on 3 power play. 
On the power play,  the Phoenix struck the post yet again as this time it came  from Jack Watkins as his effort struck the pipe work, Phoenix hit the pipe work a couple more times in the period as well as Psurny shooting from a tight angle with an empty net to aim at with the goalie out of position and Psurny, somehow managed to shoot it across the face of goal instead of on target. Tim Smith then took a call for tripping at 12:17 and yet another failed power play.




Sheffield retook the lead very much against the run of play, as Manchester were the most dominant side by a distance, but they just couldn`t a find a way past Sedlar or the goal frame.
Kohorn grabbed his second goal of the game when he picked the puck up outside his zone and the skated up ice before playing a little one-two with Andy Hirst with the forward as he then put the puck past Fone for a 2-1 lead at 15:16 in the game and was their second decent shot of the game as it was 2 shots and turned into 2 goals. The difference being, that the Sheffield Steeldogs were the more clinical in their finishing.



Then couple of minutes later we had some pushing and shoving between Andre Payette and Rob Schnabel, this led to Andy McKinney joining Payette at the face off, to which Payette then sent his young enforcer out on the ice in the shape of Callum Pattinson and from the following faceoff both he and McKinney dropped the gloves.
McKinney v Pattinson
McKinney launched in with some hefty right hooks and a couple of left uppercuts on Pattinson, Pattinson responded with a couple of rights of his own before McKinney fired back, with a few more right handed shots which got through and started to see Pattinson lose all of his gear as his shirt was over his head and padding was pulled off.
McKinney swapping shirts with the Sheffield man
McKinney then tried to to turned him and saw him lose his footing and fall down as he trod on the shirt of the Sheffield player during the fight, the young Phoenix forward after the excitement of winning the battle, tried to celebrate and found himself trip up embarrassingly on Pattinson shirt as both players headed to the box. Callum Pattinson made the effort to come over to McKinney and shake his hand in acknowledgment of a decent scrap between the two combatants at 15:48.



The two young Brits shake hands after a great fight
Schnabel then put a great hip check on Kohorn by the boards as he sent him crashing down to the ice from the hit, time ran down on the opening first period of play with the Steeldogs very much with their tails wagging.
In the Second period, Phoenix were then on the penalty kill at 26:36 after Richard Bentham was called for Tripping as he accidently brought the Sheffield player down behind his goals.
Steeldogs didn`t make use of the one man advantage at all as it was the Phoenix who seemed to look the far more dangerous side even though they were on the penalty kill.
Then at 27:21 the home side drew level, with a touch of good fortune about it, Manchester had tried to clear the puck up ice and as the Steeldog player started to skate back towards his own zone to retrieve the puck, the linesman had stopped it and gave the home side a decent 2 on 1 chance which saw Archer and Kovar on break away and then Kovar put home between the legs of Sedlar for 2-2 scoreline.
Manchester had 2 chances in the space of 10 seconds to take the lead, as first off Psurny had shot turned aside by Sedlar and then Psurny twisted and turned before firing a quick pass out to the front of the net for Archer, who must`ve thought he was going to score, but he saw Sedlar flash the glove high to make a great stop off the British forward and keep the score level.





However Phoenix wouldn`t have to wait much longer for the go ahead goal, as they came like buses then. First to find twine was Michal Psurny, who scored on the power play as he stopped the puck going out for a offside before cut back inside the Steeldog player, skated towards goal and unleashed a blaster stick side of Sedlar for a 3-2 lead for the home team at 37:04. The goal put them in front for the first time in the game and they never looked back.
This then sent the Manchester Phoenix goal machine into overdrive, as Frantisek Bakrlik got involved as he took hold of the puck by the sideboards down the Sheffield left, before he skated round the nets and fired high past Sedlar for a 4-2 lead and a brilliant solo move at that at 37:25.
Action shot
The home fans were still enjoying clapping the fourth goal when Ben Wood made five, the Macclesfield born Utility man had battled in his zone for the puck and started a break out with Richard Bentham, who then played a one-two themselves as Wood finished it off getting the puck back and then aiming far side for a 5-2 lead at 38:52, with Jack Watkins getting an assist on the goal.



Better was to come for the Phoenix as Frankie Bakrlik made it the joy of Six at 39:11, as the Phoenix went on the rush with every Manchester player now joining on every play as they were dismantling the Steeldogs defense with ease and they felt they would score on every attack too. Goal Six was more of a team goal really, as near enough everyone had touched the puck in the build up it, as Joe Graham started from the back passing up Ice to Andy McKinney who tipped it into the path of Baklik, the Czech forward fed Kovar who skated over the Sheffield blue line passing it back to Bakrlik and the Czech sniper doubled his scoring tally for the game as his effort went in possibly off the skate of the Steeldogs defenseman for a 6-2 score line and Manchester had all but not wrapped up the 2 points.




Third period was pretty flat really as the result was beyond doubt now, as it was how Manchester would play the 3rd and also how would Sheffield respond to going 6-2 down in the previous period.
At 43:11 Andre Payette and Joe Graham had a bit of a slash and hack at each other, before they pushed and shoved with the gloves coming off and had a mini scuffle with Payette throwing a couple of punches without connecting.  Graham had his shirt way over his head and had the linesmen jump in early as it wasn`t really much of a fight more an exchange of views, with Both players  receiving 2+2 for Roughing and Payette drawing an extra 2 minute penalty for Slashing.
Payette and Graham have a disagreement
Sheffield found Manchester sleeping at the back as Kohorn sent a pass right up the ice and saw Hirst collect it and as he went one on one with Fone, it was the Phoenix netminder making the save. 
Sheffield then pulled a goal back to make it 6-3, with Ashley Calvert putting home at the back door after a diagonal pass across the front of the net for the Sheffield man to score at 51:12.
Sheffield made it 6-4 with 9 seconds remaining in the game at 59:51, when Lloyd Gibson banked it in off Fone for a closer score to the game, as apart from the goal crazy couple of minutes in the second, it was a tight game.






Manchester remain in first place after the win, as their rivals had a mixed Sunday with the Guildford Flames winning 6-3 at home against the Swindon Wildcats and the 3rd placed Basingstoke Bison lost out to the Milton Keynes Lightning, going down 4-3 at the Coventry Skydome. Next week sees the Phoenix play at home to Swindon on the Saturday Night before making the trip to the Spectrum in Guildford as the top of the table clash sees the Phoenix and Flames battle it out to see who leads the table after Sunday.





English Premier LeagueGPWOTWOTLLGFGAPts
1Manchester Phoenix1812222924430
2Guildford Flames1914023915930
3Basingstoke Bison1811124735126
4Milton Keynes Lightning169106635420
5Slough Jets187119667217
6Sheffield Steeldogs1962110627717
7Swindon Wildcats1843110527015
8Peterborough Phantoms176029577514
9Bracknell Bees1842210507514
10Telford Tigers173101348778




PODCAST:  http://manchesterphoenix.blogspot.co.uk/2013/11/sheffield-ship-six.html

McKinney v Pattinson: http://youtu.be/444HggZPGgU

Below average Sports cast

Below average Sports cast